Privacy Policy

IGA Privacy Policy

The International Glaucoma Association (IGA) is committed to protecting the privacy of your data. Any personal information which you provide to us will be dealt with in accordance with our terms and conditions. This includes but is not limited to information you give us when using our membership services, information services, telephone helpline, online forum, support groups, and our website, or when applying for jobs or volunteer roles.

This privacy policy explains how and why we collect personal data, and the ways in which we may use this data to provide you with information and services, and to communicate with you around campaigning, fundraising, and volunteering opportunities.

By using our services, and/or by providing us with your personal data, you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy.

The IGA is registered under the Data Protection Act as a Data Controller: registration number Z7866865. Full details of our notified purposes can be viewed on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect personal information from you including but not limited to your name, address, email address, telephone number credit or debit card details, whether or not you are a taxpayer (in order to claim Gift Aid), details of your glaucoma and other health information, records of your correspondence with us and personal details you divulge when requesting services form us, or applying for a job or volunteer role.  

We may also receive information you have provided to third-party services – for example the UK & Eire Glaucoma Society or the UK Paediatric Glaucoma Society – in order to process event registration or send you information you have requested.

Cookies and IP addresses

Like most websites, the IGA site uses ‘cookies’ - small data files that are sent from a website to your computer or mobile phone. They are stored on the hard drive of your device, either for the duration of your visit to the website or for much longer periods depending on the type of cookie. Cookies help us to gather information about the use of our services, such as which web pages users visit and which services, events or facilities are of most interest. We may track which pages users

visit when they click on links in email communication and we may use this

information to personalise the way our website and emails are presented and to make improvements to ensure we provide the best service that we can. Wherever possible on our website we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors.

You can manage how your browser handles cookies, or refuse them altogether, by changing your settings. www.aboutcookies.org has useful information on how to manage cookies in your browser.

By using this website, you are giving consent to our use of cookies.

What will we do with your personal information?

We may use the information provided by you for a number of purposes including:

  • To provide you with membership services, goods that you have requested, or information on glaucoma and related conditions.
  • To process payments or donations.
  • To manage event registrations, such as conferences or the IGA Annual Lectures.
  • To manage correspondence you have sent us, or to process job or volunteer applications.
  • To provide you with information on our campaigning, volunteering and fundraising activities, where you have indicated that you are happy to receive this information.
  • For administrative purposes, to accurately maintain our organisational records, including recording of feedback and/or complaints.

We may pass personal details to third parties only in the following circumstances:

  • Where we have a legal obligation to do so (for example, to law enforcement agencies).
  • Where we use third parties for provision of certain services which you have requested, or explicitly agreed to receive (for example, printing and mailing agencies who we use to send IGA News and other communications to you by post or email, or with UKEGS or UKPGS officers in order to manage your registration or attendance at events), and other third parties who provide services supporting our charitable or fundraising activities.

Any such data sharing is carried out strictly in line with the Data Protection Act, under appropriate contractual terms to prevent misuse of your personal details.

From time to time, some of our suppliers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  Although they may not be subject to the same data protection laws as companies based in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the required services to be provided to you, or in order to allow us to meet legal requirements such as the retention periods for Gift Aid declarations.  All retained personal data is subject to the controls of our data protection policy and will be securely disposed of when it is considered to be of no further use or relevance.

Profiling
We may analyse the personal information we collect to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you in the most appropriate way and with the most relevant information. From time to time we may carry out an analysis of our supporters and the donations they have made. Some of the results from this analysis provide us with an indication of the likely donations that we may receive in the future which allows us to plan accordingly. 

We may occasionally carry out research on the demographics, interests and behaviour of our users and supporters to help us gain a better understanding of them and to enable us to improve our services to them.  We may also use this information to attract new supporters via other third party digital platforms using display advertisements. 

Users aged 18 or under

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone aged 18 or under without parental or guardian’s consent. If you are under 18, please make sure you have the consent of a parent or guardian before you supply any personal information, and do not supply any personal details unless you have this permission.

How do we protect your personal information?

We make every effort to ensure that your personal information is held securely and to safeguard against unauthorised access. This includes keeping information secure and accurate, and only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was given.

Credit/debit card payments are processed by third-party PCI-compliant payment gateways through secure servers. All telephone recordings are securely held in an encrypted format compliant with FSA policy statement 08/1.

Despite our precautions, no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose to us online or otherwise, and you understand that you do so at your own risk.

If at any stage you feel that your personal information is being handled inaccurately by the IGA, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office. (https://ico.org.uk)

Access to your information

You can ask us at any time to provide you with a copy of the information we hold about you, including where and how we obtained it, why we are keeping it and what we are using it for. Please contact info@iga.org.uk marking your email ‘Subject Access Request’, or write to the Data Controller, IGA, Woodcote House, 15 Highpoint Business Village, Henwood, Ashford, Kent TN24 8DH.

Changes to this policy

We review our policies regularly, and will make occasional changes to this privacy policy, so please revisit this policy each time you consider giving personal information, as you will you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

If you do not agree to our processing of your data in the manner outlined in the policy, please do not submit any personal data to us.

 

Policy last updated: 12 December 2017